Blog > July 2015 > What is considered working at Heights?

What is considered working at Heights?

The Work Health and Safety Regulation 2011 contains a number of provisions relating to the management of the risk of falls that apply to construction work.
The Regulation requires that any risk of a fall from one level to another that is likely to cause injury must be managed.
In the first instance, duty holders or a person in control of a business or undertaking (PCBU) are required to carry out work on the ground or on a solid construction. Where this is not possible or not reasonably practicable, PCBUs must provide adequate protection that minimises the risk of a fall.



In identifying appropriate controls PCBUs must work through the hierarchy of control outlined in s.79(3) of the Regulation, using higher order controls (e.g. edge protection) wherever it is reasonably practicable to do so.

These provisions aim to ensure that each hazard that may result in a fall that causes death or injury is identified, assessed, and that control measures are implemented to prevent or minimise the exposure to risk. This is an effective continuation of the requirements under the Workplace Health and Safety Regulation 2008, section 317(3), which applied to construction work at less than 3m, for housing construction, and less than 2m, in all other construction work.

So in effect any work carried out not on the ground is now considered working at height and risk assesments must be undertaken.
For more information please follow this link-http://www.deir.qld.gov.au/workplace/publications/safe/construction/may12/working-at-heights/index.htm

This helpful advice brought to you by- http://keyshr.com/OnlineWhiteCards
  •   KEYS HUMAN RESOURCES
  • 41 Nundah Street, Nundah, Queensland, 4012, Australia | P: (07) 38762202 | E:keys@keyshr.com